Hey there! any question in your mind? Ask It Now!.

Popular Categories





customize portion on header in of word-press site.

+8 votes
121 views
asked in Programming by jack (1,440 points)
i have a wordoress site and want to add a customize portion on header in  of word-press site.

Can you tell me where and how i need to put my code?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered by mika (1,290 points)

Go to wordpress folder -->wordpress-3.5.1\themes\alyeska\header.php

Open this header.php and edit it if you want add some link or other content  there would be a div with id ="top"

add your link or content here it will reflect to your header of all pages.

 

 

0 votes
answered by amit_pammu Expert (5,030 points)
i dint get your question properly!!!!..plz explain it.
+2 votes
answered by amit_pammu Expert (5,030 points)
as far as i understand your question.. you must follow ... this below

go on dashboard->editor->and right side menu choose the header.php file..!!> you can edit .. there!
commented by amit_pammu Expert (5,030 points)
if you want to add some new menu.. than->appearance->menu->edit menu and can drag menu option..

if want to add some thing in your header or..want change./.:
->editor and choose the template
commented by jack (1,440 points)
yah i got it thanks man :)
commented by user8080 (590 points)
tell me. if i want to use the different headers in .. different pages. ?