Hey there! any question in your mind? Ask It Now!.

Popular Categories





How to handle flex in selenium web driver?

+10 votes
10,255 views
asked in Software Testing by tester (1,550 points)
retagged by Bhartesh
Hello guys i am trying to handle flex in selenium but not getting any solution please tell me how can i handel flex.

Thank you!

2 Answers

+8 votes
answered by seleniumGuru Expert (4,570 points)
selected by Bhartesh
 
Best answer

To automate flex using selenium you have to follow these steps :

  • You have to download selenium flex API .
  • You will get a SeleniumFlexAPI.swc file here.

    a.  Now add this SeleniumFlexAPI.swc file into your libs folder (This folder would be in your project or check your repo and search libs folder).

    b. After adding that file in libs folder now you will have to compile your code so that SeleniumFlexAPI.swc file      can include in code , for compiling you need to add lib path in flex compiler like this :

                                                       -include-libraries "libs\SeleniumFlexAPI.swc"

Now Compile the code.

Next point 3 is in the first comment please follow that after executing these above steps.

commented by Bhartesh (2,730 points)
I have two questions :
1. have you added the user extension function which explained above main answer in 3rd step?

2. what actually problem or exception is coming when you running code your code seems fine.

I was trying to message you my contact details so that can explain you better ,I think you are not a member here...anyways let me know these 2 points.
commented by anonymous
it wud be great if u can message me ur contact details.
dish_86@yahoo.com
commented by Ajit
Can someone let me know SFAPI.SWC file supports Flex 4.5 SDK application? I am trying to use this swc for my application but evertime it is throwing below error message.

Could you please suggest JavaScript error (WARNING: The server did not provide any stacktrace information)

Command duration or timeout: 147 milliseconds