+13 votes
1.8k views
in Programming by Expert (5.9k points)

Mark Zuckerberg with Samsung, Ericsson, MediaTek, Nokia, Opera and Qualcomm is going to launch a project for bringing affordable Internet access to the 5 billion people.They are trying to connect whole world threw internet (internet.org) .

internet.org want to speed up to development of  the world , in todays date only one of third peples from the globe are able to connect therw itnernet

Facebook and these companies will work together on data-compression technologies and cheap, high-quality smartphones to make the web cheaper.

Zuckerberg writes “There are huge barriers in developing countries to connecting and joining the knowledge economy. Internet.org brings together a global partnership that will work to overcome these challenges, including making internet access available to those who cannot currently afford it.”

The three major initiatives of the partnership are:

Making access affordable through cheaper smartphones, and working with mobile operators to extend Internet access to underserved communities.

Using data more efficiently so people don’t run up high costs. Internet.org partners may look to build data-compression tools, bolster network efficiency, and improve data caching.

Helping businesses drive access to grow mobile businesses sustainably.

 

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (1.7k points)
Thanks For information!
0 votes
by (1.1k points)
Good work by facebook and team.

Not a Member yet?

Ask to Folks Login

My Account

Your feedback is highly appreciated