+15 votes
7.2k views
in Software Testing by (330 points)
retagged by
I am new in testing and I want to know about QA and QC.
closed
by
The tests industry, which includes hardware, factory production, systems, science, art, and software use the terms QA and QC differently, as several of the posting indicate. IEEE, CMU, ISO, and other standards bodies do offer definitions, but many people disagree with the standards or even if there should be standards (e.g. STOP ISO29119). One reason to have standards and standards bodies is to try to reach common and agreed to terms/usage. This has started but will continue to be a rocky road as the usage does vary. I would refer authors to check the standards, define the disagreements locally if needed, and the work to reach common ground, maybe into standards. This will take generations of testers.
by
Quality Control, key word here is "control". Control means ensuring that a process or software product meets its specification and reporting defects when behavior or structure fall outside of specification. Test automation falls neatly within the realm of QC. Quality Assurance is the the larger umbrella that covers all efforts towards delivering a quality product, QA is a much larger scope that includes QC, test theory, ad hoc testing etc. Everyone in an organization takes on some level of QA responsibility, from upper management down to developers and testers whereas QC is a narrow scope held by a developer writing unit tests or doing TDD or an SDET writing automated integration tests.
by
QA targets the Verification of process.
QC targets the Validation of end product

2 Answers

+2 votes
by Expert (5.9k points)
edited by
 
Best answer

Difference between Quality Assurance(QA) and Quality Control(QC)​

Quality Assurance (QA): 

  • The function of software quality that assures that the standards, processes, and procedures are appropriate for the project and are correctly implemented. 
  • Statistical Tools & Techniques can be applied in both Quality Assurance & Quality Control. When they are applied to processes (process inputs & operational parameters), they are called Statistical Process Control (SPC) & it becomes the part of Quality Assurance.

 

Quality Control (QC): 

  • The function of software quality that checks that the project follows its standards, processes, and procedures, and that the project produces the required internal and external (deliverable) products.
  • When statistical tools & techniques are applied to finished products (process outputs), they are called as Statistical Quality Control (SQC) & comes under Quality Control.
by (1.6k points)
I agree with you himanshu. this is the difference between QA and QC.
by (330 points)
yes you are right.
+4 votes
by (960 points)
QA is a set of activities for ensuring quality in the processes by which products are developed, While QC is a set of activities for ensuring quality in products. The activities focus on identifying defects in the actual products produced.

Not a Member yet?

Ask to Folks Login

My Account

Your feedback is highly appreciated