Hey there! any question in your mind? Ask It Now!.

Popular Categories





How to rename a file in Linux?

+1 vote
488 views
asked in Programming by Eathen (1,930 points)
i want to know which command can be used to rename a file in Linux.?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered by anonymous
The move command mv is typically used for this purpose.
+1 vote
answered by pawel10
Just move it by command mv to the same directory but with your desired name
+1 vote
answered by amit_pammu Expert (5,030 points)

You need to use the mv command. It is used to rename and move files and directories. The general syntax is as follows:

 
mv old-file-name  new-file-name
mv [options] old-file-name  new-file-name
mv file1 file2