Hey there! any question in your mind? Ask It Now!.

Popular Categories





Interface in java and use of interface

+5 votes
150 views
asked in Programming by amit (370 points)
I want to know about interface in and what is the use Or benefits of it with examples.
 Hope you will help me.
Thanks for help!

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered by amit_pammu Expert (5,030 points)
selected by amit
 
Best answer

An interface in Java is similar to a class, it  include only abstract methods and final fields (constants). A class implements an interface by providing code for each method declared by the interface.

Here’s a basic interface that defines a single method, named Playable, that includes a single method named play:

public interface Playable
{
    void play();
}

how to use it:

  • It must specify an implements clause on its class declaration.

  • It must provide an implementation for every method declared by the interface.

example :

public class TicTacToe implements Playable
{
    // additional fields and methods go here
    public void play()
    {
       // code that plays the game goes here
    }
    // additional fields and methods go here
}
commented by amit (370 points)
Thanks sir for giving such a valuable information.
0 votes
answered by user8080 (590 points)

actually interface work as a medium.. which intract the user with the hardware or software .!

in java ..as you know JAVA does not support the multiple inheritance .so we use INTERFACE for the multiple inheritance..!