+1 vote
176 views
in Programming by (350 points)
Hello guys i am new in java and want to know Exact differences Between These operators (== ) and (===)
closed

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Expert (5.8k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

I would like to tell you about operators 

in java script === is same as == fast but If we talk about types are not the same, === will be faster because it is not trying  to do the conversion now.

             Identity (===. !==)

These operators behave identically to the equality operators except no type conversion is done, and the types must be the same to be considered equal.

These are some other type of operators 

When comparing strings, JavaScript uses the Unicode character value of the string expression.

The following describes how the different groups of operators behave depending on the types and values of expression1 and expression2:

Relational (<, >, <=, >=)

  • Attempt to convert both expression1 and expression2 into numbers.

  • If both expressions are strings, do a lexicographical string comparison.

  • If either expression is NaN, return false.

  • Negative zero equals Positive zero.

  • Negative Infinity is less than everything including itself.

  • Positive Infinity is greater than everything including itself.

Equality (==, !=)

  • If the types of the two expressions are different, attempt to convert them to string, number, or Boolean.

  • NaN is not equal to anything including itself.

  • Negative zero equals positive zero.

  • null equals both null and undefined.

  • Values are considered equal if they are identical strings, numerically equivalent numbers, the same object, identical Boolean values, or (if different types) they can be coerced into one of these situations.

  • Every other comparison is considered unequal

Know More about operators here

by (350 points)
Thanks for your explanation ,I got the point.
0 votes
by Expert (5.1k points)

(==) and (===),
both arte use for the comparision..!!! but the difference between them..is   

===,  'strict comparison' means is the same type and equal

== simply means equal ,it does not compare the type !!

Not a Member yet?

Ask to Folks Login

My Account

Your feedback is highly appreciated