+3 votes
101 views
in Electronics by Expert (5.9k points)
reopened by

What are the best and cheap non Chinese Smartphones which we can buy? As we already know everyone is boycotting Chinese products, I am also planning to buy a new non Chinese mobile.

I know that fact, most of the things around us are either made in China or assembled in China. But still which things we can replace so let's do it. Already removed a few Chinese APPs from my mobiles. Now, it's time to buy a new non Chinese mobile phone.

2 Answers

+3 votes
by (1.5k points)

This is a new trend now, you are doing a very good thing by not using Chinese mobiles. I would love to help you with finding the best non Chinese Smartphones under budget.

So, here is a list of top best non Chinese mobiles under 15,000

  • First one is by Samsung brand: Samsung Galaxy M30
    • (13 MP + 5 MP + 5 MP Triple rear camera) and 16MP selfie camera
    • 16.21 cms (6.4-inch) FHD+, 2340 x 1080 pixels resolution
    • 4GB RAM with 64GB internal memory expandable up to 512GB 
    • Dual SIM (nano 4G + nano 4G) dual-standby
    • 1.8GHz Exynos 7904 octa-core processor
    • Android Oreo v8.1 OS
    • 5000mAH battery with 3x fast charging 
       
  • The second choice is Nokia: Nokia 5.1 Plus DS 4Gb 64Gb
    • (13 MP + 5 MP Rear) and 8 MP Front Camera

    • 1.8 GHz MediaTek Helio P60 Octa-Core Processor

    • 3GB RAM & 32GB ROM

    • Expandable Memory Up to 400GB

    • 3060 mAh Battery

    • 4G VoLTE

  • Asus ZenFone Max Pro M1

    • (16MP + 5MP) and 16MP Front Camera 

    • 15.21 cm (5.99 inch) Full HD+ Display 

    • 6 GB RAM

    • 64 GB ROM

    • Expandable Up to 2 TB

    • 5000 mAh Battery

 

These top 3 mobiles you can buy rest you can explore in Amazon, I hope it helped. Enjoy shopping :)

 

by Expert (5.9k points)
Thanks for the detailed help! will let you know my final decision soon. :)
0 votes
by Expert (6.4k points)

I was also looking at the non Chinese smartphones. Though I have made a list of non Chinese smartphones brand which may help you to buy new phone from a suitable brand.

Most of us are looking for made in India mobiles so, first, I would like to share

list of non Chinese Indian Brand in India.

Country 

Mobile Brand

 Notes

India

CREO

 

India

Celkon

 

India

Iball

 

India

Intex Technologies

 

India

Karbonn Mobiles

 

India

Lava International

 

India

HCL Technologies

 

India

Jio

 

India

LYF

 

India

Micromax Informatics

 

India

Onida Electronics

 

India

Spice X

 

India

Spice Digital

 

India

Videocon

 

India

Xolo

subsidiary of Lava International

India

YU Televentures

subsidiary of Micromax Informatics

 

If you are planning to buy any brand except Chaines Brand

Here is a list of all non Chinese Brands to buy non Chinese smartphones.

Country

Brand

Notes

Canada

BlackBerry Limited

hardware development delegated to TCL

Canada

DataWind

 

India

CREO

 

India

Celkon

 

India

Iball

 

India

Intex Technologies

 

India

Karbonn Mobiles

 

India

Lava International

 

India

HCL Technologies

 

India

Jio

 

India

LYF

 

India

Micromax Informatics

 

India

Onida Electronics

 

India

Spice X

 

India

Spice Digital

 

India

Videocon

 

India

Xolo

subsidiary of Lava International

India

YU Televentures

subsidiary of Micromax Informatics

United Kingdom

Bullitt Group

 

United Kingdom

Wileyfox

 

United States

Apple

 

United States

BLU Products

 

United States

Caterpillar

 

United States

Essential Products

 

United States

Firefly

 

United States

Garmin

 

United States

Google

 

United States

HP

 

United States

InFocus

 

United States

InfoSonics

 

United States

Motorola Mobility

subsidiary of Lenovo

United States

Obi Worldphone

 

United States

Nextbit

 

United States

Purism, SPC

 

I hope it will help. :)

 

Not a Member yet?

Ask to Folks Login

My Account

Your feedback is highly appreciated